CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Melissa S. Bautch
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of Parts of a Dust Collection System from Japan

Dear Ms. Bautch:

In your letter dated May 27, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, i.e., a brush, a holder and a cover, are described as components of a dust collection system. The dust collection system is used with routers for working wood. The dust collection brush is designed to contain the sawdust created by the router when working a wood piece. The article consists of a chrome plated metal frame with a poly bristle brush attached around the entire perimeter of the metal frame. The dimensions vary depending upon the router with which the brush is to be used.

The dust collection holder is designed to attach the dust collection brush to the dust collection cover. It is available in either cast aluminum or cast iron. The dust collection cover is designed to provide an enclosed area around the router head so that the dust collection system can remove dust from the router as the machine is running. It is an ultra high molecular weight polyethylene square with round openings to fit around the router head and dust vent. As with the brush, the holder and the cover vary in size depending on the router and dust collection brush with which they will be used.

The applicable subheading for the brush attached to the chrome plated metal frame will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the holder and cover. Your request for a classification ruling should include an operator’s manual for the dust collection system. Include literature showing the dust collection system and the router so that the enclosure around the head is clearly displayed. Provide a description of the system’s method of operation. Does the system have its own power source (e.g., a self-contained electric motor) or does it derive its power from the router? Does the system employ suction? What distinguishes the dust collection system from a generic vacuum cleaning system? Is the dust collection system a stand-alone device or is it mounted on or incorporated into the router? How is the dust evacuated from the system, e.g., through ductwork or collected in a removable reservoir? Can these items be used interchangeably in any other systems or are they designed specifically for use with the routers?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division